December Sunday School

Each week, you will find a lesson plan for adults, young children, and lesson plan for older children. Most lesson plans are based on the Gospel.

For Adults, Youth, and Children - 10:00 - 10:40 a.m.

Adult Classes

The Rev. Dr. Reid Hensarling - Parent Class

Sikes Teaching Center, McClurg Building - 2nd Floor, Matthew Classroom

  • December 2nd - The Solemnity of the Season
  • December 9th - Mary and Joseph
  • December 16th - No Class - Christmas Pageant
  • December 23rd - The Baby Jesus
  • December 30th - Preparing for the New Year

Dr. The Rev. Bob Johnson - "What They Believe"

Sikes Teaching Center, McClurg Building - 2nd Floor, Luke Classroom

  • December 2nd - A View of Jehovah’s Witnesses
  • December 9th - A View of Christian Science
  • December 16th - No Class - Christmas Pageant
  • December 23rd - A View of Scientology
  • December 30th - A View of Mormonism

Sunday Lectionary Readings - John Classroom

We will focus each Sunday from one or more of the Sunday lectionary readings.

  • December 2nd - Phil Mays
  • December 9th - Martha Linder
  • December 16th - Christmas Pageant
  • December 23rd - Ignacio Morrell
  • December 30th - Dan Bridgeford

christmas service

Lessons and Carols, Advent and Christmas Services

December 2, 4:00 p.m. - Lessons and Carols

December 16 - Advent III - 7:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist, 10:30 a.m. Christmas Pageant with Holy Eucharist
 
December 23 - Advent IV - Regular Services

Christmas Eve Holy Eucharist Services

  • 3:00 p.m. Children & Youth Ensemble (Carols & Music @ 2:40 p.m.)
  • 6:00 p.m. Vocal Ensemble & Guest Singers (Carols & Music @ 5:30 p.m.)
  • 7:30 p.m. Parish Dinner
  • 10:00 p.m. Adult Choir, Clarion Brass, and Timpani (Carols & Music @ 9:30 p.m./Incense will be used at this service.)

Christmas Day - 10:00 a.m. Holy Eucharist


Children and Youth Sunday School

The Rev. Kathy Hulin, Deacon/Director of Family Ministries

The Gospel Project Curriculum

Our children in the nursery through our 5th graders use age-appropriate materials to study the Bible in the same sequence. The emphasis of the curriculum is to journey through the Bible in three years.

  • December 2nd - Jacob and Rachel
  • December 9th - Jacob’s New Name
  • December 16th - No Class - Christmas Pageant
  • December 23rd - Jesus Was Born
  • December 30th - The Twelve Days of Christmas

Nursery Center - Priscilla Baez

Gospel Project for Babies and Toddlers

Our youngest children will be engaged at the 8:50 and 10:50 services with same stories and activities as the children’s classes.

Sam Van Duyn, Kindergarten & 1st Graders, Martha’s Kitchen
The Rev. Kathy Hulin, 2nd & 3rd Graders, Art Room
Chelsea Young, 4th & 5th Graders, Games Room

Youth Sunday School

Badcock Youth Center

Garrett & Chelsea Waldron, Middle School Teachers
Christian & Stephanie Paul, High School Teachers
Emily McMullen, Substitute Teacher

  • December 2nd - God’s Gift of Love
  • December 9th - God’s New Name for Jacob
  • December 16th - No Class - Christmas Pageant
  • December 23rd - The Incarnation of Jesus
  • December 30th - The First Days for Baby Jesus

Login or Register